cwcalogo Member Login | Join the CWCA
Cardigan Welsh Corgi Association
pictureline

2017 CWCA Annual Trophies Leader Board

The CWCA Annual Trophies, except for the Bridgemont and Fordwell Trophies*, are calculated based on placings at
General Championship Shows,
Dual Breed Championship and Open Shows, and
the three CWCA shows

Click Here to see the formulas used for the points calculations.

* The Bridgemont and the Fordwell Novice Trophies also require points from
all other General Open and Limit shows
where breed classes are held,
it being the responsibility of the exhibitor to
forward details of all such results to the as soon as possible after the show date.

 

Award
Leaders
Points
LISAYE TROPHY

Presented in 1983 to the memory of Charles Lister-Kaye by Mrs Lister-Kaye.

Awarded to the "Dog or Bitch of the Year"

Awarded for CC, Res CC, BOB, Group Placings and Best in Show awards at Championship Shows

CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 42
TAMLIN STARMAN 13
KAWIDO'S KISS N TELL TO KERMAN 8
BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 6
KEERSIDE SHINNEL BEE 6
LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 6
UK CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON 5
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 4
WILDCARD BANDIT 4
BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 3
GLYNAERON PRELUDE OF GOWERSTON 3
LIEBEHUND MISS MUFFETT 3
TWINAN SILVER LINING 3
AUBREY'S TAILS OF MYSTERY 2
CH BYMIL SMILE PLEASE JW 2
CH ELMSMERE SPECIAL AGENT 2
KERMAN FIELD OF DREAMS 2
KINCROFT CINCARDENA AT SANJA 2
SANJA GLENOFISLA BY BRYNLLUAN 2
AM GCH CH TELLTAIL KING'S RANSOM 2
TWINAN THE TEMPEST WITH NESDEN 2
AJATIAZA MELODY MAKER FOR BRYNLLUAN 1
UK CH BERYLLOS YOU LOOK LIKE A STAR AT ELMSMERE (IMP FIN) JW SHCM 1
Multi Ch BLONDIE'S NEXT GENERATION BLONDIES 1
BWTHYN HOT FROM THE PRESS 1
BYMIL PICTURE PERFECT 1
AM UK CH COEDWIG'S LOVE WITH THE SAFETY OFF 1
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 1
KALWIG NIMUEH 1
KALWIG RUADAN 1
PI-ET-RA BORNTOBE RUMBA FOR TWINAN OF TREFILIO (Imp Hun) 1
RHIWELLI OUT OF THE BLUE 1
SICHAZ LEXI TO KEEBLEWAY 1
TAMLIN DANCING IN THE STREET 1
TAMLIN PRINCESS LEIA WITH ELESSAR 1
TWINAN DAREDEVIL RIDER TO HUNTSVILLE 1
PRESIDENTS TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the exhibit gaining most points for First prizes, plus points for Best in Show, Best Opposite Sex, Best of Breed, CC and Res CC.

TAMLIN STARMAN 226
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 222
LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 130
TAMLIN DANCING IN THE STREET 100
LIEBEHUND MISS MUFFETT 84
AM CH RHYDOWEN RHINESTONE COWBOY FOR GEREFA (IMP USA) 76
KAWIDO'S KISS N TELL TO KERMAN 70
FLOATIN' HAWEN HAWYS FOR KOGARAHS (IMP NLD) 68
TWINAN ALL REVVED UP OF CAPRIAN 68
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE 64
BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 60
BWTHYN ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 60
CH ELMSMERE SPECIAL AGENT 60
HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN (IMP FIN) 60
ASSOCIATION TROPHY

Presented by friends to the memory of DR FE Fox and Mrs WJ Lewis.

Awarded to the exhibitor winning most points in Breed and Variety classes at all shows counted by the CWCA.

Taylor, Mrs T & Miss B405
Lovell, Mrs J & Mr M J394
Clifton, Mr P378
Langford, Mrs C A255
Froggatt, Mr & Mrs R V & C A234
Roberts, Mrs V233
Fricker, Miss F200
Essenhigh & Bishop, Messrs B J & H D196
Piears, Mrs B194
James, Mrs J A179
HANNAFORD TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the exhibitor winning most points in Champ and Open shows shows counted by the CWCA

Taylor, Mrs T & Miss B405
Lovell, Mrs J & Mr M J394
Clifton, Mr P378
Langford, Mrs C A255
Froggatt, Mr & Mrs R V & C A234
Roberts, Mrs V233
Fricker, Miss F200
Essenhigh & Bishop, Messrs B J & H D196
Piears, Mrs B194
James, Mrs J A179
WILMORTON CHALLENGE BOWL

Presented by Mrs DM Hney.

Awarded to the exhibit winning most Best of Breed awards at shows counted by the CWCA

CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 12
TAMLIN STARMAN 5
UK CH BERYLLOS YOU LOOK LIKE A STAR AT ELMSMERE (IMP FIN) JW SHCM 2
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 2
BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 2
TWINAN DAREDEVIL RIDER TO HUNTSVILLE 2
TWINAN SILVER LINING 2
WILDCARD BANDIT 2
BWTHYN ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 1
BWTHYN HOT FROM THE PRESS 1
BYMIL PICTURE PERFECT 1
CH BYMIL SMILE PLEASE JW 1
GLYNAERON PRELUDE OF GOWERSTON 1
HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN (IMP FIN) 1
UK CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON 1
KAWIDO'S KISS N TELL TO KERMAN 1
LIEBEHUND MISS MUFFETT 1
PI-ET-RA BORNTOBE RUMBA FOR TWINAN OF TREFILIO (Imp Hun) 1
AM IR UK CH PLUPERFECT MERRYMOON PROPER ENGLISHMAN 1
SANJA GLENGRANT 1
AM GCH CH TELLTAIL KING'S RANSOM 1
LEWDUX CUP

Presented by Mrs WJ Lewis of Australia in 1952.

Awarded to the owner-bred puppy winning the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 116
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE 110
JOSETER FRAZER NASH 46
KERMAN CATCHER IN THE RYE 45
TWINAN SILVER LINING 44
LIEBEHUND FOREST MOON 41
KERMAN FIELD OF DREAMS 40
EFFYBID RUBIE 37
BRYNLLUAN MORNING GLORY 20
TISMELS WHOLE NINE YARDS 14
BRENNIG TROPHY

Awarded to the puppy winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 116
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE 110
KILVROCH LA CONTESSA OF PAXWOLD 105
TWINAN ALL REVVED UP OF CAPRIAN 87
WILDCARD JIMMY CHOO KOGARAHS 69
KEEBLEWAY BLUE HEVEN 49
JOSETER FRAZER NASH 46
KERMAN CATCHER IN THE RYE 45
TWINAN SILVER LINING 44
GOWERSTON GWYDION 41
LIEBEHUND FOREST MOON 41
GLEGHORNIE DOG TANKARD

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts.

Awarded to the dog winning most points in Open classes at Champ shows.

CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 72
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 58
BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 56
KALWIG RUADAN 26
AM GCH CH TELLTAIL KING'S RANSOM 22
WILDCARD BANDIT 20
UK CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON 16
RHIWELLI OUT OF THE BLUE 16
AM CH GLASSHOUSE MARKED DECK 10
CH ELMSMERE SPECIAL AGENT 8
Multi Ch BLONDIE'S NEXT GENERATION BLONDIES 6
HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN (IMP FIN) 6
GLEGHORNIE BITCH TANKARD

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts.

Awarded to the bitch winning most points in Open classes at Champ shows.

TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 42
SICHAZ LEXI TO KEEBLEWAY 36
KALWIG NIMUEH 30
CH BYMIL SMILE PLEASE JW 26
GLYNAERON PRELUDE OF GOWERSTON 24
KINCROFT CINCARDENA AT SANJA 20
CH KILVROCH ENCHANTRESS 18
UK CH BERYLLOS YOU LOOK LIKE A STAR AT ELMSMERE (IMP FIN) JW SHCM 14
TAMLIN CHARITY 14
AUBREY'S TAILS OF MYSTERY 8
BRYNLLUAN BETSAN 8
CH JENNYVIC DITTO OF WILDCARD 8
KEERSIDE SHINNEL BEE 8
PI-ET-RA BORNTOBE RUMBA FOR TWINAN OF TREFILIO (Imp Hun) 8
SANJA GLENOFISLA BY BRYNLLUAN 8
AM UK CH COEDWIG'S LOVE WITH THE SAFETY OFF 6
TWINAN THE TEMPEST WITH NESDEN 6
ROZAVEL BLUE MERLE TROPHY

Presented by Mrs T Gray.

Awarded to the blue merle dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

AM CH RHYDOWEN RHINESTONE COWBOY FOR GEREFA (IMP USA) 111
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 63
GOWERSTON GWYDION 59
TYCI MYFANWY 55
BECKROW BLUE MOON OVER WATERDEEP 54
WILDCARD ACE AT NANAIMO 54
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 51
BYMIL BACK TO BLUE 47
GOWERSTON GENAUR GLYN 45
GEREFA GHOST RIDER 40
GEREFA COWGIRL BLUES 28
BRYNHALL GOBLET

Presented by Mesdames O'Brien & Hall.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Rozavel Blue Merle Trophy

 
CARDWYN TROPHY

Pressented by Mrs J Foden in 1977.

Awarded to the Red & White dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA.

BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 85
CERYS HAF 31
TISMELS WHOLE NINE YARDS 29
LOOPY NOS STAR 28
LIEBEHUND SPUR ROYAL 24
KILVROCH ELECTRA OF RUBEGUD RL 1 23
TISMELS APPLE MY EYE 21
BRYNLLUAN MORNING GLORY 20
RUBEGUD MAYBE I WILL 15
AJATIAZA'S LUNA TIC 2
DOROTHY M. HONEY MEMORIAL TROPHY

The dog winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year.

TWINAN ALL REVVED UP OF CAPRIAN 29
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 24
RUBEGUD TAKIN THE MICK SHCM 23
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE 20
AM CH RHYDOWEN RHINESTONE COWBOY FOR GEREFA (IMP USA) 19
SCOTTOTS EILEANAN ARAINN AT SANJA 14
TAMLIN STARMAN 14
TYCI DAIONI 13
SANJA GLENFLAGLER 12
WILDCARD JIMMY CHOO KOGARAHS 12
LIEBEHUND FOREST MOON 11
BECKROW BLUE MOON OVER WATERDEEP 10
BWTHYN ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 10
CH ELMSMERE SPECIAL AGENT 10
HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN (IMP FIN) 10
HOVA BONDE'S KNATTERTON (IMP DK) 10
LIEBEHUND SPUR ROYAL 10
KENTWOOD TROPHY

Presented by Miss S Godden.

Awarded to the stud dog whose progeny won the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

UK CH BELROYD PEMCADER CYMRO4149
UK CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON3963
KILVROCH LOVE FOREVER3396
AM CH ALL TRADE HOTDOG3264
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS3107
CH TWINAN GUILTY AS SINN2605
NRACIGROC SCHOLLAND ANDY2435
BYMIL THE BIG PICTURE2033
CH TAMLIN KING GEORGE THE FIRST20110
RHIWELLI OUT OF THE BLUE1965
MARI LWYD LAWEN TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the brood bitch whose progeny won the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TAMLIN EYE OF THE TIGER4374
CH JOSETER POPHAM3476
KERMAN COPYRIGHT OF STURTMOOR3264
PI-ET-RA BORNTOBE RUMBA FOR TWINAN OF TREFILIO2522
BRYNLLUAN GWRAIG MEWN COCH AT SANJA2054
LIEBEHUND THYME PLEASE1972
BIG-WOOD'S KULTAKUUME GOES TO LIEBEHUND1852
KILVROCH KLYTIE WITH PAXWOLD1452
CH JENNYVIC DITTO OF WILDCARD1394
GREGORY'S GIRL1373
DILWEL TROPHY

Presented by Mr & Mrs JH Jones.

Awarded to the owner of the dog or bitch which has the most progeny winning 1st, 2nd or 3rd prizes at shows counted by the CWCA

TAMLIN KING GEORGE THE FIRST3710
CH BELROYD PEMCADER CYMRO439
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS537
KILVROCH LOVE FOREVER696
JOSETER POPHAM326
TWINAN GUILTY AS SINN505
NRACIGROC SCHOLLAND ANDY445
RHIWELLI OUT OF THE BLUE445
BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS355
STAFFLANDS RHODRI AT RHIWELLI285
TAMLIN EYE OF THE TIGER614
ALL TRADE HOTDOG584
KERMAN COPYRIGHT OF STURTMOOR584
BRYNLLUAN GWRAIG MEWN COCH AT SANJA344
GOWERSTON JAZZ SINGER FOR PEMCADER244
BRISLINGTON TROPHY

Presented by Dr FE Fox in 1934.

Awarded to the owner of the Dog winning the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TAMLIN STARMAN 242
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 222
TWINAN ALL REVVED UP OF CAPRIAN 196
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE 130
AM CH RHYDOWEN RHINESTONE COWBOY FOR GEREFA (IMP USA) 111
BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 107
HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN (IMP FIN) 104
BWTHYN ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 92
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 91
WILDCARD BANDIT 77
WILDCARD JIMMY CHOO KOGARAHS 77
ADAMSON TROPHY

Presented by Mrs EM Adamson of New Zealand in 1957.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Brislington Trophy.

 
TEILO CHALLENGE CUP

Awarded to the Bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 142
TAMLIN DANCING IN THE STREET 140
LIEBEHUND MISS MUFFETT 138
KILVROCH LA CONTESSA OF PAXWOLD 119
BELROYD PEMCADER MENNA 92
BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 85
FLOATIN' HAWEN HAWYS FOR KOGARAHS (IMP NLD) 81
KAWIDO'S KISS N TELL TO KERMAN 81
TWINAN SILVER LINING 70
BWTHYN HOT FROM THE PRESS 68
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 63
BRINTON TROPHY

Presented by Mr & Mrs Lindsay in 1956.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Teilo Challenge Cup

 
CH GELER CARESSA MEMORIAL BOWL

Presented by Miss Wylie in 1934.

Awarded to the owner-bred Bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 142
TAMLIN DANCING IN THE STREET 140
LIEBEHUND MISS MUFFETT 138
TWINAN SILVER LINING 70
BWTHYN HOT FROM THE PRESS 68
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 63
EFFYBID RUBIE 58
GEREFA BELLA STARR 55
TYCI MYFANWY 55
KALWIG NIMUEH 52
CH BYMIL SMILE PLEASE JW 49
ANNIE E. MANN MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the Bitch winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year

LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 38
KILVROCH LA CONTESSA OF PAXWOLD 28
FLOATIN' HAWEN HAWYS FOR KOGARAHS (IMP NLD) 18
UK CH RHIWELLI TOPSI TLWS 16
KINCROFT CINCARDENA AT SANJA 14
LIEBEHUND THYME PLEASE 14
EFFYBID RUBIE 13
BELROYD PEMCADER MENNA 12
LIEBEHUND MISS MUFFETT 12
SANJA GLENOFISLA BY BRYNLLUAN 12
TAMLIN DANCING IN THE STREET 12
TYCI MYFANWY 12
BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 11
BWTHYN PRESS RELEASE OF CAPRIAN 11
SICHAZ LEXI TO KEEBLEWAY 10
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 10
TAMLIN PRINCESS LEIA WITH ELESSAR 9
RHANDIR NOVICE TROPHY

Presented by Mrs DS Marks

Awarded to the Exhibitor not owning a CC winner, gaining most points at shows counted by the CWCA

Langford, Mrs C A255
Down, Miss J82
Mantel, Mrs M J81
Siviter, Mrs L75
Belcher, Mrs F58
Apperley, Mrs M M A & M54
Davies, Mrs C45
Sanders, Mrs45
Rayner, Miss A44
McIntosh, Miss E M36
May, Mrs D E & Miss R A32
CH. ELKAY GLEGHORNIE MIRI CHALLENGE QUAICHE

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts

Awarded to the runner-up to the Rhandir Novice Trophy

 
BRIDGEMONT TROPHY *

Presented by Mrs B Witheridge in 1957

Awarded to the Exhibitor never having won a CC, gaining most points at all shows except Champ Shows, held under KC rules

Siviter, Mrs L201
Langford, Mrs C A198
Rayner, Miss A80
Apperley, Mrs M M A & M65
Mantel, Mrs M J49
Skivington, Mr R36
Evans, Mrs Rosemarie29
Belcher, Mrs F26
Down, Miss J22
May, Mrs A19
FORDWELL TROPHY *

Presented by Mr & Mrs Bamber.
Awarded to the runner-up to the Bridgemont Trophy

 

GWEN ROBERTS MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the puppy winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year

LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 38
KILVROCH LA CONTESSA OF PAXWOLD 20
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE 20
SCOTTOTS EILEANAN ARAINN AT SANJA 14
EFFYBID RUBIE 13
WILDCARD JIMMY CHOO KOGARAHS 12
LIEBEHUND FOREST MOON 11
HOVA BONDE'S KNATTERTON (IMP DK) 10
TWINAN ALL REVVED UP OF CAPRIAN 9
TAMLIN STRAWBERRY DAIQUIRI 8
WILDCARD ACE AT NANAIMO 7
ELMSMERE GOBLET

Presented by Mr & Mrs B Ellwood.

Awarded to the tri-colour dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TAMLIN STARMAN 242
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 222
TAMLIN DANCING IN THE STREET 140
KAWIDO'S KISS N TELL TO KERMAN 81
WILDCARD BANDIT 77
WILDCARD JIMMY CHOO KOGARAHS 77
TYCI DAIONI 76
BYMIL PICTURE PERFECT 59
KALWIG RUADAN 57
SANJA GLENFLAGLER 57
GEREFA BELLA STARR 55
KALWIG NIMUEH 52
INT. CH. DILWEL TONGA TROPHY

Awarded to Crufts BOB 2017 and presented at the AGM 2018

CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY