cwcalogo Member Login | Join the CWCA
Cardigan Welsh Corgi Association
pictureline

2018 CWCA Annual Trophies Leader Board

The CWCA Annual Trophies, except for the Bridgemont and Fordwell Trophies*, are calculated based on placings at
General Championship Shows,
Dual Breed Championship, Dual Breed Open Shows,
and the three CWCA shows

Click Here to see the formulas used for the points calculations.

* The Bridgemont and the Fordwell Novice Trophies also require points from
all other General Open and Limit shows
where breed classes are held,
it being the responsibility of the exhibitor to
forward details of all such results to the as soon as possible after the show date.

 

Award
Leaders
Points
LISAYE TROPHY

Presented in 1983 to the memory of Charles Lister-Kaye by Mrs Lister-Kaye.

Awarded to the "Dog or Bitch of the Year"

Awarded for CC, Res CC, BOB, Group Placings and Best in Show awards at Championship Shows

CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 18
JOSETER FRAZER NASH 16
TAMLIN STARMAN 10
TAMLIN DANCING IN THE STREET 7
TWINAN SILVER LINING 6
CH BYMIL SMILE PLEASE JW 4
UK CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON 4
LIEBEHUND MISS MUFFETT 4
UK CH BERYLLOS YOU LOOK LIKE A STAR AT ELMSMERE (IMP FIN) JW SHCM 3
BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 2
MAJOR POINT JANIE`S GOT A GUN 2
TAMLIN PRINCESS LEIA WITH ELESSAR 2
TAMLIN STRAWBERRY DAIQUIRI 2
TWINAN DAREDEVIL RIDER TO HUNTSVILLE 2
MULTI CH WW-14 FIW-14 BIG-WOOD'S TRIUMPH RENOWN 1
BLONDIE'S UPTOWN BLUE GIRL ATC AS01805 1
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 1
BWTHYN ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 1
BYMIL BACK TO BLUE 1
AUS CH CROWNCOR BOLT TO RIO ATCAV01698AUS 1
ELMSMERE CO STAR FOR KALWIG 1
GOWERSTON GWYDION 1
KALWIG NIMUEH 1
SANJA GLENGRANT 1
SICHAZ LEXI TO KEEBLEWAY 1
CH SWANPOOL ANGELICA AT HUNTSVILLE 1
TWINAN THE TEMPEST WITH NESDEN 1
WILDCARD BANDIT 1
PRESIDENTS TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the exhibit gaining most points for First prizes, plus points for Best in Show, Best Opposite Sex, Best of Breed, CC and Res CC.

KILVROCH MYSTIKOS FOR MILLERMEAD JW 150
JOSETER FRAZER NASH 124
TAMLIN STARMAN 88
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 86
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE 74
TAMLIN STRAWBERRY DAIQUIRI 70
TAMLIN DANCING IN THE STREET 64
BELROYD PEMCADER MENNA 60
GOWERSTON GWYDION 52
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 52
LIEBEHUND MISS MUFFETT 48
AM CH RHYDOWEN RHINESTONE COWBOY FOR GEREFA (IMP USA) 48
ASSOCIATION TROPHY

Presented by friends to the memory of DR FE Fox and Mrs WJ Lewis.

Awarded to the exhibitor winning most points in Breed and Variety classes at all shows counted by the CWCA.

Taylor, Mrs T & Miss B365
Froggatt, Mr & Mrs R V & C A276
Clifton, Mr P258
Head, Mrs H M219
Lovell, Mrs J & Mr M J171
Price, Mrs B A153
Keeble, Mrs J151
Roberts, Mrs V143
James, Mrs J A141
Taylor, Miss S E136
HANNAFORD TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the exhibitor winning most points in Champ and Open shows shows counted by the CWCA

Taylor, Mrs T & Miss B365
Froggatt, Mr & Mrs R V & C A276
Clifton, Mr P258
Head, Mrs H M219
Lovell, Mrs J & Mr M J171
Price, Mrs B A153
Keeble, Mrs J151
Roberts, Mrs V143
James, Mrs J A141
Taylor, Miss S E136
WILMORTON CHALLENGE BOWL

Presented by Mrs DM Hney.

Awarded to the exhibit winning most Best of Breed awards at shows counted by the CWCA

CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 5
JOSETER FRAZER NASH 4
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 3
BWTHYN ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 2
GOWERSTON GWYDION 2
TWINAN SILVER LINING 2
UK CH BERYLLOS YOU LOOK LIKE A STAR AT ELMSMERE (IMP FIN) JW SHCM 1
BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 1
BYMIL PICTURE PERFECT 1
CH BYMIL SMILE PLEASE JW 1
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 1
UK CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON 1
KILVROCH MYSTIKOS FOR MILLERMEAD JW 1
TAMLIN DANCING IN THE STREET 1
TAMLIN PRINCESS LEIA WITH ELESSAR 1
TAMLIN STARMAN 1
TWINAN THE TEMPEST WITH NESDEN 1
USZAKI LIVE FOREVER 1
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE 1
LEWDUX CUP

Presented by Mrs WJ Lewis of Australia in 1952.

Awarded to the owner-bred puppy winning the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 67
CAPRIAN CHALLENGER 29
TAMLIN STRAWBERRY DAIQUIRI 25
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN 23
WILDCARD MEGAN 20
ELMSMERE STAR FINALE 16
SANJA WINDMILL 10
KEERSIDE ROSE BRAID 9
GOWERSTON GLENFRANCO 8
HANDSKES NAME OF THE GAME ATCAV01611FIN 8
BALSAU CORGI'S CALL ME SUPER CARLA ATCAV01512DNK 4
FAARUP VILMA ATCAV01533DNK 4
JOSETER FRAZER NASH 4
BRENNIG TROPHY

Awarded to the puppy winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

KILVROCH MYSTIKOS FOR MILLERMEAD JW 191
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 81
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 67
ELMSMERE CO STAR FOR KALWIG 39
BRYNLLUAN BUTTERCUP AT GIRADELLIS 29
CAPRIAN CHALLENGER 29
TAMLIN STRAWBERRY DAIQUIRI 25
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN 23
CAPRIAN DEXTER AT BWTHYN 20
WILDCARD MEGAN 20
ELMSMERE STAR FINALE 16
HOVA BONDE'S KNATTERTON (IMP DK) 12
GLEGHORNIE DOG TANKARD

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts.

Awarded to the dog winning most points in Open classes at Champ shows.

TAMLIN STARMAN 60
WILDCARD BANDIT 32
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 30
UK CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON 22
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 18
BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 12
BWTHYN ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 8
RHIWELLI OUT OF THE BLUE 8
COVVENTINEA ONLY THE BRAVEST 6
AUS CH CROWNCOR BOLT TO RIO ATCAV01698AUS 6
GOWERSTON GWYDION 6
KALWIG RUADAN 6
AM GCH CH TELLTAIL KING'S RANSOM 6
FI & NO CH BIG-WOOD'S KEN ON KULTAA ATC AT0119FIN 2
HANLON'S STAR LET ME ENTERTAIN YOU ATC AQ01745NLD 2
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS 2
WILDCARD CARRGLAS 2
GLEGHORNIE BITCH TANKARD

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts.

Awarded to the bitch winning most points in Open classes at Champ shows.

TAMLIN DANCING IN THE STREET 42
SICHAZ LEXI TO KEEBLEWAY 38
UK CH BERYLLOS YOU LOOK LIKE A STAR AT ELMSMERE (IMP FIN) JW SHCM 32
KALWIG NIMUEH 16
LIEBEHUND MISS MUFFETT 16
BLONDIE'S UPTOWN BLUE GIRL ATC AS01805 12
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 10
FAARUP PENNY 8
FEST OKSANA VIA INDIZAK (IMP PL) 8
BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 6
GLYNAERON PRELUDE OF GOWERSTON 6
SANJA GLENOFISLA BY BRYNLLUAN 6
KERMAN COPYRIGHT OF STURTMOOR 4
TAMLIN QUEEN OF CLUBS 4
TWINAN THE TEMPEST WITH NESDEN 4
BIG-WOOD'S TWILIGHT SPARKLE ATC AT01506FIN 2
GOWERSTON SKY BLUE 2
LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 2
RISING LUNA CHASING MOONLIGHT ATC APPLIED FOR 2
ROZAVEL BLUE MERLE TROPHY

Presented by Mrs T Gray.

Awarded to the blue merle dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

AM CH RHYDOWEN RHINESTONE COWBOY FOR GEREFA (IMP USA) 83
GOWERSTON GENAUR GLYN 70
WILDCARD ACE AT NANAIMO 70
GOWERSTON GWYDION 68
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 59
BYMIL BACK TO BLUE 44
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 44
GEREFA GHOST RIDER 39
GEREFA COWGIRL BLUES 31
WILDCARD CARRGLAS 26
GOWERSTON SKY BLUE 23
TYCI MYFANWY 22
BRYNHALL GOBLET

Presented by Mesdames O'Brien & Hall.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Rozavel Blue Merle Trophy

 
CARDWYN TROPHY

Pressented by Mrs J Foden in 1977.

Awarded to the Red & White dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA.

BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 75
LIEBEHUND SPUR ROYAL 10
AJATIAZA'S LUNA TIC 4
LOOPY NOS STAR 4
RUBEGUD MAYBE I WILL 4
BRYNLLUAN MORNING GLORY 3
BIG-WOOD'S TWILIGHT SPARKLE ATC AT01506FIN 2
EFFYBID ANNA 2
KILVROCH ELECTRA OF RUBEGUD RL 1 1
DOROTHY M. HONEY MEMORIAL TROPHY

The dog winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year.

GOWERSTON GWYDION 18
TWINAN ALL REVVED UP OF CAPRIAN 15
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE 10
WILDCARD ACE AT NANAIMO 9
BWTHYN ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 6
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 5
RUBEGUD TAKIN THE MICK SHCM 5
BREDWARDINE ALED SHCM 4
GLANCY LLANC LLEWYRCHUS 4
HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN (IMP FIN) 4
HOVA BONDE'S KNATTERTON (IMP DK) 4
JOSETER FRAZER NASH 4
SIONI WINWNS 4
WILDCARD BANDIT 4
KALWIG RUADAN 3
AM CH RHYDOWEN RHINESTONE COWBOY FOR GEREFA (IMP USA) 3
BECKROW BLUE MOON OVER WATERDEEP 2
AM CH GLASSHOUSE MARKED DECK 2
TAMLIN STARMAN 2
TYCI DAIONI 2
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS 1
KENTWOOD TROPHY

Presented by Miss S Godden.

Awarded to the stud dog whose progeny won the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

CH BELROYD PEMCADER CYMRO3338
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS2697
BIG-WOOD'S GRUFFUDD GRITUS FOR KILVROCH2272
CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON2062
UK IR RU CH STAFFLANDS RHODRI AT RHIWELLI1845
AM LUX CH PECAN VALLEY TOUCH OF DARKNESS1433
RHIWELLI OUT OF THE BLUE1305
AM CH ALL TRADE HOTDOG1284
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS1214
CH TAMLIN KING GEORGE THE FIRST12111
CH TWINAN GUILTY AS SINN1194
MARI LWYD LAWEN TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the brood bitch whose progeny won the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TAMLIN EYE OF THE TIGER3084
CH JOSETER POPHAM2705
CH KILVROCH ENCHANTRESS2191
CH JENNYVIC DITTO OF WILDCARD2195
GREGORY'S GIRL1865
BRYNLLUAN ANWEN1394
KERMAN COPYRIGHT OF STURTMOOR1284
SWANPOOL ARMANI AT WATERDEEP1131
RHYDOWEN JESSE FOR GEREFA1123
SICHAZ LEXI TO KEEBLEWAY1012
PI-ET-RA BORNTOBE RUMBA FOR TWINAN OF TREFILIO992
DILWEL TROPHY

Presented by Mr & Mrs JH Jones.

Awarded to the owner of the dog or bitch which has the most progeny winning 1st, 2nd or 3rd prizes at shows counted by the CWCA

TAMLIN KING GEORGE THE FIRST2411
CH BELROYD PEMCADER CYMRO308
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS527
JENNYVIC DITTO OF WILDCARD465
GREGORY'S GIRL295
STAFFLANDS RHODRI AT RHIWELLI295
JOSETER POPHAM255
RHIWELLI OUT OF THE BLUE205
KILVROCH LOVE FOREVER165
TAMLIN EYE OF THE TIGER414
BRYNLLUAN ANWEN304
ALL TRADE HOTDOG264
KERMAN COPYRIGHT OF STURTMOOR264
TWINAN GUILTY AS SINN264
BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS244
BRISLINGTON TROPHY

Presented by Dr FE Fox in 1934.

Awarded to the owner of the Dog winning the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

JOSETER FRAZER NASH 124
TAMLIN STARMAN 118
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE 113
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 92
AM CH RHYDOWEN RHINESTONE COWBOY FOR GEREFA (IMP USA) 83
BWTHYN ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 81
TWINAN ALL REVVED UP OF CAPRIAN 71
GOWERSTON GENAUR GLYN 70
WILDCARD ACE AT NANAIMO 70
GOWERSTON GWYDION 68
HOVA BONDE'S KNATTERTON (IMP DK) 60
ADAMSON TROPHY

Presented by Mrs EM Adamson of New Zealand in 1957.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Brislington Trophy.

 
TEILO CHALLENGE CUP

Awarded to the Bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

KILVROCH MYSTIKOS FOR MILLERMEAD JW 219
TAMLIN STRAWBERRY DAIQUIRI 92
TAMLIN DANCING IN THE STREET 88
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 81
BELROYD PEMCADER MENNA 78
BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 75
KEEBLEWAY BLUE HEVEN 68
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 67
UK CH BERYLLOS YOU LOOK LIKE A STAR AT ELMSMERE (IMP FIN) JW SHCM 58
FLOATIN' HAWEN HAWYS FOR KOGARAHS (IMP NLD) 53
BRINTON TROPHY

Presented by Mr & Mrs Lindsay in 1956.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Teilo Challenge Cup

 
CH GELER CARESSA MEMORIAL BOWL

Presented by Miss Wylie in 1934.

Awarded to the owner-bred Bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TAMLIN STRAWBERRY DAIQUIRI 92
TAMLIN DANCING IN THE STREET 88
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 67
LIEBEHUND MISS MUFFETT 52
EFFYBID RUBIE 45
CH BYMIL SMILE PLEASE JW 44
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 44
GEREFA BELLA STARR 42
TWINAN SILVER LINING 42
LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 39
GEREFA COWGIRL BLUES 31
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN 23
ANNIE E. MANN MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the Bitch winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year

KILVROCH MYSTIKOS FOR MILLERMEAD JW 19
BRYNLLUAN BUTTERCUP AT GIRADELLIS 11
BELROYD PEMCADER MENNA 7
FLOATIN' HAWEN HAWYS FOR KOGARAHS (IMP NLD) 7
GLYNAERON PRELUDE OF GOWERSTON 6
JOSETER MISS BETTY BOOP 6
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 6
BWTHYN HOT FROM THE PRESS 4
GOWERSTON SKY BLUE 4
KEEBLEWAY BLUE HEVEN 4
KEEBLEWAY BLUE MINKS 4
RUBEGUD MAYBE I WILL 4
SANJA WINDMILL 4
TAMLIN STRAWBERRY DAIQUIRI 4
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 4
TYCI MYFANWY 4
EFFYBID RUBIE 3
ELMSMERE CO STAR FOR KALWIG 3
GOWERSTON GWYNONWEN 3
KERMAN COPYRIGHT OF STURTMOOR 3
SICHAZ AMAZING GRACE OF GOWERSTON 3
TABOO CARBON Z JURAJSKIEGO ZAMKU NAF TAF 3
BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 2
SANJA GLENRANNOCH 2
SICHAZ LEXI TO KEEBLEWAY 2
GEREFA BELLA STARR 1
KILVROCH ELECTRA OF RUBEGUD RL 1 1
TAMLIN DANCING IN THE STREET 1
RHANDIR NOVICE TROPHY

Presented by Mrs DS Marks

Awarded to the Exhibitor not owning a CC winner, gaining most points at shows counted by the CWCA

Head, Mrs H M219
Langford, Mrs C A132
May, Mrs D E & Miss R A73
Apperley, Mrs M M A & M70
Sanders, Mrs70
McIntosh, Miss E M60
Down, Miss J55
Belcher, Mrs F47
Siviter, Mrs L27
Knox, Miss A R26
Dale, Mrs B A21
CH. ELKAY GLEGHORNIE MIRI CHALLENGE QUAICHE

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts

Awarded to the runner-up to the Rhandir Novice Trophy

 
BRIDGEMONT TROPHY *

Presented by Mrs B Witheridge in 1957

Awarded to the Exhibitor never having won a CC, gaining most points at all shows except Champ Shows, held under KC rules

Head, Mrs H M164
Siviter, Mrs L147
Langford, Mrs C A77
Apperley, Mrs M M A & M55
May, Mrs D E & Miss R A46
Rayner, Miss A35
Sanders, Mrs33
McIntosh, Miss E M28
Khenkina, Mrs M L19
Coe, Ms Susan16
FORDWELL TROPHY *

Presented by Mr & Mrs Bamber.
Awarded to the runner-up to the Bridgemont Trophy

 

GWEN ROBERTS MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the puppy winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year

KILVROCH MYSTIKOS FOR MILLERMEAD JW 19
BRYNLLUAN BUTTERCUP AT GIRADELLIS 8
HOVA BONDE'S KNATTERTON (IMP DK) 4
SANJA WINDMILL 4
TAMLIN STRAWBERRY DAIQUIRI 4
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 4
ELMSMERE CO STAR FOR KALWIG 3
TABOO CARBON Z JURAJSKIEGO ZAMKU NAF TAF 3
ELMSMERE GOBLET

Presented by Mr & Mrs B Ellwood.

Awarded to the tri-colour dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TAMLIN STARMAN 118
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 92
TAMLIN DANCING IN THE STREET 88
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 81
KEEBLEWAY BLUE HEVEN 68
HOVA BONDE'S KNATTERTON (IMP DK) 60
BYMIL PICTURE PERFECT 48
CH BYMIL SMILE PLEASE JW 44
GEREFA BELLA STARR 42
WILDCARD BANDIT 41
INT. CH. DILWEL TONGA TROPHY

Awarded to Crufts BOB 2018 and presented at the AGM 2019

CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY