cwcalogo Member Login | Join the CWCA
Cardigan Welsh Corgi Association
pictureline

2018 CWCA Annual Trophies Leader Board

The CWCA Annual Trophies, except for the Bridgemont and Fordwell Trophies*, are calculated based on placings at
General Championship Shows,
Dual Breed Championship, Dual Breed Open Shows,
and the three CWCA shows

Click Here to see the formulas used for the points calculations.

* The Bridgemont and the Fordwell Novice Trophies also require points from
all other General Open and Limit shows
where breed classes are held,
it being the responsibility of the exhibitor to
forward details of all such results to the as soon as possible after the show date.

 

Award
Leaders
Points
LISAYE TROPHY

Presented in 1983 to the memory of Charles Lister-Kaye by Mrs Lister-Kaye.

Awarded to the "Dog or Bitch of the Year"

Awarded for CC, Res CC, BOB, Group Placings and Best in Show awards at Championship Shows

CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 4
TAMLIN STARMAN 3
TAMLIN STRAWBERRY DAIQUIRI 2
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 1
TWINAN THE TEMPEST WITH NESDEN 1
PRESIDENTS TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the exhibit gaining most points for First prizes, plus points for Best in Show, Best Opposite Sex, Best of Breed, CC and Res CC.

BYMIL PICTURE PERFECT 22
TAMLIN STARMAN 20
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE 20
TAMLIN STRAWBERRY DAIQUIRI 18
KILVROCH MYSTIKOS FOR MILLERMEAD 16
TWINAN THE TEMPEST WITH NESDEN 10
BELROYD PEMCADER MENNA 8
BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 8
BYMIL BACK TO BLUE 8
FEST OKSANA VIA INDIZAK (IMP PL) 8
GOWERSTON GWYDION 8
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 8
LIEBEHUND FOREST MOON 8
LIEBEHUND SPUR ROYAL 8
AM IR UK CH PLUPERFECT MERRYMOON PROPER ENGLISHMAN 8
BRYNLLUAN BLACK MAGIC 6
EFFYBID RUBIE 6
BECKROW BLUE MOON OVER WATERDEEP 4
BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 4
BWTHYN ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 4
FLOATIN' HAWEN HAWYS FOR KOGARAHS (IMP NLD) 4
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 4
HOVA BONDE'S KNATTERTON (IMP DK) 4
JOSETER FRAZER NASH 4
KERMAN COPYRIGHT OF STURTMOOR 4
CH KILVROCH ENCHANTRESS 4
LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 4
LIEBEHUND LUCY LOCKETT 4
LIEBEHUND MISS MUFFETT 4
LIEBEHUND THYME PLEASE 4
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS 4
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 4
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 2
ASSOCIATION TROPHY

Presented by friends to the memory of DR FE Fox and Mrs WJ Lewis.

Awarded to the exhibitor winning most points in Breed and Variety classes at all shows counted by the CWCA.

Lovell, Mrs J & Mr M J46
Taylor, Mrs T & Miss B44
Taylor, Miss S E32
Head, Mrs H M30
Price, Mrs B A21
Essenhigh & Bishop, Messrs B J & H D20
Burgoyne & Mrs D Goddard, Mr J H P20
Piears, Mrs B16
Keeble, Mrs J16
Fricker, Miss F14
HANNAFORD TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the exhibitor winning most points in Champ and Open shows shows counted by the CWCA

Lovell, Mrs J & Mr M J46
Taylor, Mrs T & Miss B44
Taylor, Miss S E32
Head, Mrs H M30
Price, Mrs B A21
Essenhigh & Bishop, Messrs B J & H D20
Burgoyne & Mrs D Goddard, Mr J H P20
Piears, Mrs B16
Keeble, Mrs J16
Fricker, Miss F14
WILMORTON CHALLENGE BOWL

Presented by Mrs DM Hney.

Awarded to the exhibit winning most Best of Breed awards at shows counted by the CWCA

BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 1
BYMIL PICTURE PERFECT 1
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 1
TAMLIN STARMAN 1
LEWDUX CUP

Presented by Mrs WJ Lewis of Australia in 1952.

Awarded to the owner-bred puppy winning the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TAMLIN STRAWBERRY DAIQUIRI 21
JOSETER FRAZER NASH 4
BRYNLLUAN MORNING GLORY 3
BRENNIG TROPHY

Awarded to the puppy winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

KILVROCH MYSTIKOS FOR MILLERMEAD 30
TAMLIN STRAWBERRY DAIQUIRI 21
BRYNLLUAN BUTTERCUP AT GIRADELLIS 5
HOVA BONDE'S KNATTERTON (IMP DK) 4
JOSETER FRAZER NASH 4
TAMLIN VODKA TONIC FOR ELESSAR 4
BRYNLLUAN MORNING GLORY 3
WILDAX SOPHIA LOREN 3
WILDAX GRACE KELLY 2
GLEGHORNIE DOG TANKARD

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts.

Awarded to the dog winning most points in Open classes at Champ shows.

TAMLIN STARMAN 8
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 6
WILDCARD BANDIT 4
WILDCARD CARRGLAS 2
GLEGHORNIE BITCH TANKARD

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts.

Awarded to the bitch winning most points in Open classes at Champ shows.

FEST OKSANA VIA INDIZAK (IMP PL) 8
BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 6
SICHAZ LEXI TO KEEBLEWAY 4
ROZAVEL BLUE MERLE TROPHY

Presented by Mrs T Gray.

Awarded to the blue merle dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

BYMIL BACK TO BLUE 10
WILDCARD CARRGLAS 10
GOWERSTON GWYDION 8
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 7
BECKROW BLUE MOON OVER WATERDEEP 5
TYCI MYFANWY 5
GOWERSTON GENAUR GLYN 4
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 4
AM CH RHYDOWEN RHINESTONE COWBOY FOR GEREFA (IMP USA) 3
GEREFA COWGIRL BLUES 2
GEREFA GHOST RIDER 1
MAL BAGUSHY OLIVER 1
BRYNHALL GOBLET

Presented by Mesdames O'Brien & Hall.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Rozavel Blue Merle Trophy

 
CARDWYN TROPHY

Pressented by Mrs J Foden in 1977.

Awarded to the Red & White dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA.

BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 10
LIEBEHUND SPUR ROYAL 8
BRYNLLUAN MORNING GLORY 3
DOROTHY M. HONEY MEMORIAL TROPHY

The dog winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year.

 
KENTWOOD TROPHY

Presented by Miss S Godden.

Awarded to the stud dog whose progeny won the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

RHIWELLI OUT OF THE BLUE423
BIG-WOOD'S GRUFFUDD GRITUS FOR KILVROCH301
BYMIL THE BIG PICTURE272
HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN252
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS244
CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON231
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS202
LIEBEHUND DREAM LORD163
AM CH ALL TRADE HOTDOG153
CH TWINAN GUILTY AS SINN153
KILVROCH LOVE FOREVER134
MARI LWYD LAWEN TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the brood bitch whose progeny won the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TAMLIN EYE OF THE TIGER483
CH BYMIL SMILE PLEASE322
CH KILVROCH ENCHANTRESS301
LIEBEHUND THYME PLEASE272
BRYNLLUAN ANWEN244
SWANPOOL ARMANI AT WATERDEEP201
KERMAN COPYRIGHT OF STURTMOOR153
GREGORY'S GIRL122
CH JOSETER POPHAM122
LLANEIRWG WITCHES BREW AT BELROYD111
TAMLIN CATHERINE OF ARAGON AT BRYNLLUAN111
PI-ET-RA BORNTOBE RUMBA FOR TWINAN OF TREFILIO101
SICHAZ AMAZING GRACE OF GOWERSTON101
BRYNLLUAN GWRAIG MEWN COCH AT SANJA102
DILWEL TROPHY

Presented by Mr & Mrs JH Jones.

Awarded to the owner of the dog or bitch which has the most progeny winning 1st, 2nd or 3rd prizes at shows counted by the CWCA

BRYNLLUAN ANWEN64
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS64
KILVROCH LOVE FOREVER44
LIEBEHUND DREAM LORD53
RHIWELLI OUT OF THE BLUE53
TAMLIN EYE OF THE TIGER53
ALL TRADE HOTDOG33
KERMAN COPYRIGHT OF STURTMOOR33
TWINAN GUILTY AS SINN33
RHYDOWEN JESSE FOR GEREFA23
RHYDOWEN RHINESTONE COWBOY FOR GEREFA23
STAFFLANDS RHODRI AT RHIWELLI23
TAMLIN KING GEORGE THE FIRST23
BYMIL THE BIG PICTURE62
LIEBEHUND THYME PLEASE62
BRISLINGTON TROPHY

Presented by Dr FE Fox in 1934.

Awarded to the owner of the Dog winning the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TAMLIN STARMAN 23
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE 20
LIEBEHUND FOREST MOON 14
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 11
WILDCARD CARRGLAS 10
BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 8
GOWERSTON GWYDION 8
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 8
LIEBEHUND SPUR ROYAL 8
AM IR UK CH PLUPERFECT MERRYMOON PROPER ENGLISHMAN 8
INDIZAK OLIVER TWIST 6
KERMAN CATCHER IN THE RYE 6
KINGROCK MORTICON AT BREGANTIA 6
BECKROW BLUE MOON OVER WATERDEEP 5
BWTHYN ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 4
GOWERSTON GENAUR GLYN 4
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 4
HOVA BONDE'S KNATTERTON (IMP DK) 4
JOSETER FRAZER NASH 4
SANJA GLENFLAGLER 4
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS 4
TWINAN DAREDEVIL RIDER TO HUNTSVILLE 4
TYCI DAIONI 4
WILDCARD BANDIT 4
BIG-WOOD'S GRUFFUDD GRITUS FOR KILVROCH (IMP FIN) 3
BRYNLLUAN MORNING GLORY 3
LIEBEHUND DREAM LORD 3
AM CH RHYDOWEN RHINESTONE COWBOY FOR GEREFA (IMP USA) 3
ADAMSON TROPHY

Presented by Mrs EM Adamson of New Zealand in 1957.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Brislington Trophy.

 
TEILO CHALLENGE CUP

Awarded to the Bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

KILVROCH MYSTIKOS FOR MILLERMEAD 30
BYMIL PICTURE PERFECT 22
TAMLIN STRAWBERRY DAIQUIRI 21
LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 13
BELROYD PEMCADER MENNA 11
BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 10
BYMIL BACK TO BLUE 10
TWINAN THE TEMPEST WITH NESDEN 10
FEST OKSANA VIA INDIZAK (IMP PL) 8
KEEBLEWAY BLUE HEVEN 7
SICHAZ LEXI TO KEEBLEWAY 7
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 7
BRYNLLUAN BLACK MAGIC 6
EFFYBID RUBIE 6
SANJA GLENRANNOCH 6
TAMLIN PRINCESS LEIA WITH ELESSAR 6
BRYNLLUAN BUTTERCUP AT GIRADELLIS 5
TYCI MYFANWY 5
BRINTON TROPHY

Presented by Mr & Mrs Lindsay in 1956.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Teilo Challenge Cup

 
CH GELER CARESSA MEMORIAL BOWL

Presented by Miss Wylie in 1934.

Awarded to the owner-bred Bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TAMLIN STRAWBERRY DAIQUIRI 21
LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 13
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 7
BRYNLLUAN BLACK MAGIC 6
EFFYBID RUBIE 6
TYCI MYFANWY 5
LIEBEHUND MISS MUFFETT 4
LIEBEHUND THYME PLEASE 4
BWTHYN HOT FROM THE PRESS 3
GEREFA BELLA STARR 3
GEREFA COWGIRL BLUES 2
TWINAN SILVER LINING 2
ANNIE E. MANN MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the Bitch winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year

 
RHANDIR NOVICE TROPHY

Presented by Mrs DS Marks

Awarded to the Exhibitor not owning a CC winner, gaining most points at shows counted by the CWCA

Head, Mrs H M30
Thomas, Mrs K14
Down, Miss J10
Knox, Miss A R10
Belcher, Mrs F6
Coe, Ms Susan5
May, Mrs D E & Miss R A5
McIntosh, Miss E M4
Pike, Mrs J & Miss A4
Sanders, Mrs4
Gantseva, Mrs Julia1
CH. ELKAY GLEGHORNIE MIRI CHALLENGE QUAICHE

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts

Awarded to the runner-up to the Rhandir Novice Trophy

 
BRIDGEMONT TROPHY *

Presented by Mrs B Witheridge in 1957

Awarded to the Exhibitor never having won a CC, gaining most points at all shows except Champ Shows, held under KC rules

Head, Mrs H M41
Siviter, Mrs L11
Belcher, Mrs F6
Coe, Ms Susan5
May, Mrs D E & Miss R A5
McIntosh, Miss E M4
Sanders, Mrs4
Evans, Mrs Rosemarie2
Gantseva, Mrs Julia1
FORDWELL TROPHY *

Presented by Mr & Mrs Bamber.
Awarded to the runner-up to the Bridgemont Trophy

 

GWEN ROBERTS MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the puppy winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year

 
ELMSMERE GOBLET

Presented by Mr & Mrs B Ellwood.

Awarded to the tri-colour dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TAMLIN STARMAN 23
BYMIL PICTURE PERFECT 22
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 8
KEEBLEWAY BLUE HEVEN 7
BRYNLLUAN BLACK MAGIC 6
HOVA BONDE'S KNATTERTON (IMP DK) 4
SANJA GLENFLAGLER 4
TAMLIN VODKA TONIC FOR ELESSAR 4
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS 4
TYCI DAIONI 4
WILDCARD BANDIT 4
GEREFA BELLA STARR 3
KEEBLEWAY BLUE MINKS 2
INT. CH. DILWEL TONGA TROPHY

Awarded to Crufts BOB 2018 and presented at the AGM 2019