cwcalogo

Cardigan Welsh Corgi Association

pictureline
Join the CWCA

2022 CWCA Annual Trophies Leader Board

The CWCA Annual Trophies, except for the Bridgemont and Fordwell Trophies*, are calculated based on placings at
General Championship Shows,
Dual Breed Championship, Dual Breed Open Shows,
and the three CWCA shows

Click Here to see the formulas used for the points calculations.

* The Bridgemont and the Fordwell Novice Trophies also require points from
all other General Open and Limit shows
where breed classes are held,
it being the responsibility of the exhibitor to
forward details of all such results to the as soon as possible after the show date.

Award
Leaders
Points
LISAYE TROPHY

Presented in 1983 to the memory of Charles Lister-Kaye by Mrs Lister-Kaye.

Awarded to the "Dog or Bitch of the Year"

Awarded for CC, Res CC, BOB, Group Placings and Best in Show awards at Championship Shows

CH PI-ET-RA OF TREFILIO BORNTOBE AVALANCHE (Imp Hun) JW 36
CH JOSETER FRAZER NASH 17
CH BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 8
MISTYCOR APOLLO BACK TO BLACK FOR KALWIG (IMP RUS) 6
BYMIL PICTURE PERFECT 3
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 3
CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 3
MISTYCOR AVANTURY OF SPECIAL TARGET AT ELMSMERE (IMP RUS) 3
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE JW ShCM 3
ELESSAR HOWLING MOON 2
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 2
A RAY OF SUNSHINE AT KOGARAHS IMP ITA 1
DK CH BALSAU CORGI'S DREAM ON DICTE 1
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN JW 1
ELESSAR WOLF MOON AT TAMLIN 1
ELMSMERE MAGICAL STAR 1
GLYNAERON GLESNI AT RHIWELLI 1
GOWERSTON GUINEVERE 1
KEEBLEWAY BLUE HEVEN 1
NESDEN STORM CLOUD 1
RHIWELLI DARK SENSATION 1
RUBEGUD TAKIN THE MICK SHCM 1
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 1
WILDCARD LILIBET AT TAMLIN 1
PRESIDENTS TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the exhibit gaining most points for First prizes, plus points for Best in Show, Best Opposite Sex, Best of Breed, CC and Res CC.

CH PI-ET-RA OF TREFILIO BORNTOBE AVALANCHE (Imp Hun) JW 220
CH JOSETER FRAZER NASH 128
ELESSAR MOON DANCER OF ANCKSUNAMUN 110
WILDCARD LILIBET AT TAMLIN 102
KEERSIDE GLENKILN AT BWTHYN 100
CH BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 78
ELESSAR HOWLING MOON 76
CAPRIAN ADRIANNA 64
WATERDEEP KOSH 56
ELESSAR WOLF MOON AT TAMLIN 44
HAVEBACK BEECH HAVEN 44
ASSOCIATION TROPHY

Presented by friends to the memory of DR FE Fox and Mrs WJ Lewis.

Awarded to the exhibitor winning most points in Breed and Variety classes at all shows counted by the CWCA.

Taylor, Mrs T & Miss B241
Irving, Miss T223
Langford, Mrs C A222
Burgoyne & Mrs D Goddard, Mr J H P221
Clifton, Mr P216
Down, Miss J175
Thomas, Mr N G & Miss C M157
James, Mrs J A156
Siviter, Mrs L150
Froggatt, Mr & Mrs R V & C A134
HANNAFORD TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the exhibitor winning most points in Champ and Open shows shows counted by the CWCA

Taylor, Mrs T & Miss B241
Irving, Miss T223
Langford, Mrs C A222
Burgoyne & Mrs D Goddard, Mr J H P221
Clifton, Mr P216
Down, Miss J175
Thomas, Mr N G & Miss C M157
James, Mrs J A156
Siviter, Mrs L150
Froggatt, Mr & Mrs R V & C A134
WILMORTON CHALLENGE BOWL

Presented by Mrs DM Hney.

Awarded to the exhibit winning most Best of Breed awards at shows counted by the CWCA

CH PI-ET-RA OF TREFILIO BORNTOBE AVALANCHE (Imp Hun) JW 8
CH BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 4
ELESSAR HOWLING MOON 2
CH JOSETER FRAZER NASH 2
BYMIL PICTURE PERFECT 1
ELMSMERE CO STAR FOR KALWIG 1
GEREFA GHOST RIDER 1
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 1
MARKADOS PORDIOS FREYA FOR GOWERSTON IMP (RUS) 1
MISTYCOR APOLLO BACK TO BLACK FOR KALWIG (IMP RUS) 1
NESDEN STORM CLOUD 1
TWINAN HOLD MY HALO 1
LEWDUX CUP

Presented by Mrs WJ Lewis of Australia in 1952.

Awarded to the owner-bred puppy winning the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

CAPRIAN ADRIANNA 75
GOWERSTON GRANTCHESTER 40
GOWERSTON GUINEVERE 35
JOSETER MR WINKELMANN 19
JOSETER MISS CHARLIE BUCKET 6
CORIEND SERIOUSLY BLACK 3
BRENNIG TROPHY

Awarded to the puppy winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

CAPRIAN ADRIANNA 75
WILDCARD LILIBET AT TAMLIN 73
GOWERSTON GRANTCHESTER 40
GOWERSTON GUINEVERE 35
MARKADOS PORDIOS FREYA FOR GOWERSTON IMP (RUS) 22
JOSETER MR WINKELMANN 19
CORIEND BLUE NIMBUS 18
CORIEND WENT BLUE FOR BYMIL 17
KEERSIDE KIRTLE ANNA WITH ANDERSLEY 12
CHRISHAMA MAGIC APPRENTICE FOR AMENBURY 6
JOSETER MISS CHARLIE BUCKET 6
GLEGHORNIE DOG TANKARD

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts.

Awarded to the dog winning most points in Open classes at Champ shows.

CH JOSETER FRAZER NASH 68
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE JW ShCM 40
CH BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 34
MISTYCOR APOLLO BACK TO BLACK FOR KALWIG (IMP RUS) 32
ELMSMERE STAR FINALE 14
AM GCH CH Blu Skyy's Ziggy Stardust 4
NRACIGROC SCHOLLAND ANDY 4
WILDCARD ACE AT NANAIMO 4
WILDCARD JIMMY CHOO KOGARAHS 4
GLEGHORNIE BITCH TANKARD

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts.

Awarded to the bitch winning most points in Open classes at Champ shows.

CH PI-ET-RA OF TREFILIO BORNTOBE AVALANCHE (Imp Hun) JW 80
FAYWAIDD SPICE 30
BYMIL PICTURE PERFECT 18
CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 18
KEEBLEWAY BLUE HEVEN 14
ELMSMERE CO STAR FOR KALWIG 10
BWTHYN PRESS RELEASE OF CAPRIAN 8
DK CH BALSAU CORGI'S DREAM ON DICTE 6
HUNDAHILLI VERIS 6
KERMAN FIELD OF DREAMS 6
KINCROFT CINCARDENA AT SANJA 4
TWINAN THE TEMPEST WITH NESDEN 4
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 4
Multi CH BUMBLEBERRY BUBBLE QUEEN 2
ROZAVEL BLUE MERLE TROPHY

Presented by Mrs T Gray.

Awarded to the blue merle dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

WILDCARD LILIBET AT TAMLIN 111
GEREFA GHOST RIDER 60
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 43
WILDCARD ACE AT NANAIMO 30
GLYNAERON GLESNI AT RHIWELLI 28
BYMIL BACK TO BLUE 24
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 23
WILDCARD LOTTIE AT FOALDOWN 23
CORIEND BLUE NIMBUS 18
CORIEND WENT BLUE FOR BYMIL 17
WILDCARD SPOT CHECK FOR HORCRUX 15
BRYNHALL GOBLET

Presented by Mesdames O'Brien & Hall.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Rozavel Blue Merle Trophy

 
CARDWYN TROPHY

Pressented by Mrs J Foden in 1977.

Awarded to the Red & White dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA.

ELESSAR WOLF MOON AT TAMLIN 82
KALWIG BELIEVE IN MAGIC FOR HUNTSVILLE 46
BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 27
LIEBEHUND SPUR ROYAL 8
ELESSAR SECONDSTARONRIGHT WITH PEMSHORE 6
DOROTHY M. HONEY MEMORIAL TROPHY

The dog winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year.

KEERSIDE GLENKILN AT BWTHYN 15
ELESSAR WOLF MOON AT TAMLIN 14
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS 9
RUBEGUD TAKIN THE MICK SHCM 8
WATERDEEP KOSH 7
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE JW ShCM 7
ELESSAR HOWLING MOON 6
HAVEBACK BEECH HAVEN 6
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 4
CH HUNDAHILLI BULLEYANA FOR BRYNLLUAN JW 4
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 2
WILDCARD ACE AT NANAIMO 2
WILDCARD JIMMY CHOO KOGARAHS 2
GEREFA GHOST RIDER 1
TYCI DAIONI 1
KENTWOOD TROPHY

Presented by Miss S Godden.

Awarded to the stud dog whose progeny won the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN4066
SANJA HIGHLAND CHIEFTAIN2314
IT CH, CRO CH WAGGERLAND NOT FOR SALE2231
CH BELROYD PEMCADER CYMRO2176
WILDCARD BANDIT1613
CH TAMLIN STARMAN1442
AM CH ALL TRADE HOTDOG1222
TWINAN ALL REVVED UP OF CAPRIAN1174
AM LUX CH PECAN VALLEY TOUCH OF DARKNESS1153
KEKSBAND MIDNIGHT RIDER982
MARI LWYD LAWEN TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the brood bitch whose progeny won the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TAMLIN PRINCESS LEIA WITH ELESSAR3965
KEERSIDE ROSE BRAID2314
TWINAN LOTUS GOES TO PIETRA2231
CH JOSETER POPHAM1663
BWTHYN PRESS RELEASE OF CAPRIAN1463
WATERDEEP QUEEN OF DAYS1422
CH JENNYVIC DITTO OF WILDCARD1244
KERMAN COPYRIGHT OF STURTMOOR1222
POPPET POPKINS1111
MISTYCOR TALKS WITH STARS982
DILWEL TROPHY

Presented by Mr & Mrs JH Jones.

Awarded to the owner of the dog or bitch which has the most progeny winning 1st, 2nd or 3rd prizes at shows counted by the CWCA

HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN686
BELROYD PEMCADER CYMRO216
CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON106
TAMLIN PRINCESS LEIA WITH ELESSAR675
RHIWELLI OUT OF THE BLUE155
BYMIL FRAMED IN SILVER115
KEERSIDE ROSE BRAID454
SANJA HIGHLAND CHIEFTAIN454
JENNYVIC DITTO OF WILDCARD244
TWINAN ALL REVVED UP OF CAPRIAN224
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS194
PLUPERFECT MERRYMOON PROPER ENGLISHMAN114
TWINAN GUILTY AS SINN84
KILVROCH LOVE FOREVER54
WILDCARD BANDIT303
BRISLINGTON TROPHY

Presented by Dr FE Fox in 1934.

Awarded to the owner of the Dog winning the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

CH JOSETER FRAZER NASH 140
KEERSIDE GLENKILN AT BWTHYN 137
ELESSAR HOWLING MOON 103
CH BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 94
ELESSAR WOLF MOON AT TAMLIN 82
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE JW ShCM 79
WATERDEEP KOSH 78
HAVEBACK BEECH HAVEN 64
RUBEGUD TAKIN THE MICK SHCM 64
GEREFA GHOST RIDER 60
MISTYCOR APOLLO BACK TO BLACK FOR KALWIG (IMP RUS) 56
ADAMSON TROPHY

Presented by Mrs EM Adamson of New Zealand in 1957.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Brislington Trophy.

 
TEILO CHALLENGE CUP

Awarded to the Bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

CH PI-ET-RA OF TREFILIO BORNTOBE AVALANCHE (Imp Hun) JW 223
ELESSAR MOON DANCER OF ANCKSUNAMUN 133
WILDCARD LILIBET AT TAMLIN 111
FAYWAIDD SPICE 86
CAPRIAN ADRIANNA 75
ELESSAR LUNAR ECLIPSE 72
WATERDEEP TALIA WINTER 64
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 56
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN JW 54
TWINAN HOLD MY HALO 54
KEERSIDE PALMADDY BURN OF CAPRIAN 48
MARKADOS PORDIOS FREYA FOR GOWERSTON IMP (RUS) 48
BRINTON TROPHY

Presented by Mr & Mrs Lindsay in 1956.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Teilo Challenge Cup

 
CH GELER CARESSA MEMORIAL BOWL

Presented by Miss Wylie in 1934.

Awarded to the owner-bred Bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

CAPRIAN ADRIANNA 75
ELESSAR LUNAR ECLIPSE 72
WATERDEEP TALIA WINTER 64
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN JW 54
TWINAN HOLD MY HALO 54
NESDEN STORM CLOUD 44
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 43
GOWERSTON GUINEVERE 35
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 33
CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 30
JOSETER FOUR CANDLES 25
ANNIE E. MANN MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the Bitch winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year

ELESSAR LUNAR ECLIPSE 12
FAYWAIDD SPICE 12
KEERSIDE PALMADDY BURN OF CAPRIAN 12
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 12
WILDCARD LILIBET AT TAMLIN 11
A RAY OF SUNSHINE AT KOGARAHS IMP ITA 10
ELESSAR MOON DANCER OF ANCKSUNAMUN 8
BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 5
CAPRIAN ADRIANNA 4
EFFYBID RUBIE 4
TAMLIN CHARITY 4
WILDCARD LOTTIE AT FOALDOWN 4
CRAGEN OR MOR OF LIDOFFAD 3
KILVROCH CARIAD 3
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 3
WATERDEEP TALIA WINTER 3
BWTHYN PRESS RELEASE OF CAPRIAN 2
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN JW 2
BELROYD PEMCADER MENNA 1
RHANDIR NOVICE TROPHY

Presented by Mrs DS Marks

Awarded to the Exhibitor not owning a CC winner, gaining most points at shows counted by the CWCA

Siviter, Mrs L150
Graham, Ms 133
Cooper, Miss J64
Lee, Fiona & Rebecca 39
Sanders, Mrs H32
Stevens, Mrs A M31
Apperley, Mrs M M A & M30
Taylor, Miss S.E.17
Belcher, Mrs F16
Applerley, Ms Molly12
CH. ELKAY GLEGHORNIE MIRI CHALLENGE QUAICHE

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts

Awarded to the runner-up to the Rhandir Novice Trophy

 
BRIDGEMONT TROPHY *

Presented by Mrs B Witheridge in 1957

Awarded to the Exhibitor never having won a CC, gaining most points at all shows except Champ Shows, held under KC rules

Siviter, Mrs L164
Graham, Ms 66
Lee, Fiona & Rebecca 41
Apperley, Mrs M M A & M24
Cooper, Miss J24
Sanders, Mrs H12
Stevens, Mrs A M11
Crook, Mr D A J6
Evans, Mr J A6
Evans, Mrs Rosemarie6
Price, Miss H5
Applerley, Ms Molly4
Belcher, Mrs F4
Lovell & Stevens, Mesdames J & A4
Lovell & A Stevens, Mrs J3
Taylor, Miss S.E.3
FORDWELL TROPHY *

Presented by Mr & Mrs Bamber.
Awarded to the runner-up to the Bridgemont Trophy

 

GWEN ROBERTS MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the puppy winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year

WILDCARD LILIBET AT TAMLIN 11
CAPRIAN ADRIANNA 4
ELMSMERE GOBLET

Presented by Mr & Mrs B Ellwood.

Awarded to the tri-colour dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

KEERSIDE GLENKILN AT BWTHYN 137
WATERDEEP KOSH 78
WATERDEEP TALIA WINTER 64
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 56
KEERSIDE PALMADDY BURN OF CAPRIAN 48
MARKADOS PORDIOS FREYA FOR GOWERSTON IMP (RUS) 48
A RAY OF SUNSHINE AT KOGARAHS IMP ITA 41
GOWERSTON GRANTCHESTER 40
KEERSIDE KIRTLE ANNA WITH ANDERSLEY 40
GOWERSTON GUINEVERE 35
DOM CORGI FOCUS OF GOWERSTON 34
BYMIL PICTURE PERFECT 33
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS 33
INT. CH. DILWEL TONGA TROPHY

Awarded to Crufts BOB 2022 and presented at the AGM 2023

CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY